Privacy Notice
This notice describes how Click Finance will use and protect your information when using our site. This notice also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.
  1. Introduction

    1. Click Finance is a trading style of Click Loans Ltd, registered in England and Wales (Company no. 10145269) at Regent House, Heaton Lane, Stockport SK4 1BS. Any reference to ‘we’ or ‘us’ in this Privacy Policy shall refer to the company detailed above. If you have any questions or want more want more information about how we manage your data, you can contact us as follows:

      • Email: info@clickfinance.co.uk
      • Telephone: 01625 683 683 (or) 0800 088 2588
      • Post: at the above address

      The nominated Data Protection Officer responsible for ensuring that the business remains in adherence to all Data Protection legislation is Mr David Rogers. The Data Protection Officer is responsible for ensuring that mechanisms exist for making all data subjects aware of the contents of this notice prior to Click Finance commencing collection of their data.

    2. We are committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to the Website in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2017 (the "Act"), and the guidelines provided by the Information Commissioner (ICO).
    3. This Privacy Notice explains how we may collect personal data and how we use the information we may collect about you.
  2. The purpose for processing your personal data

    1. This section sets out the legal reasons we rely on, for each of the ways we may use your personal information, we will hold information about you including: name, address, phone numbers, Date of Birth etc. We will also hold information about you from when you contact us or when we contact you, and any other information which we reasonably believe is required to fulfil our service obligation to you.
    2. We only collect information which is necessary for the operation of the provision of our Service to you. We will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary to provide the Service, or as required by law. To determine timescales we will act in accordance with the record keeping requirements of the Financial Conduct Authority and this will depend on what type of service you engage in.
    3. We collect personal data from you via this Website and from third party sources, in order to assess your application for credit. The law and other regulations treat some types of sensitive personal information as special. This includes information about racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation, religious beliefs, trade union membership, health data, and criminal records. We will not collect or use these types of data without your consent unless the law allows us to do so. We will collect data from you under the following legal bases under the GDPR:

      • Article 6 (1) (a) – Consent of the data subject
      • Article 6 (1) (b) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contact
      • Article 6 (1)( c) – Our Legal Obligations
      • Article 6(1) (f) – Our Legitimate Interest
  3. Processing your online enquiry

    1. When you complete the online enquiry form we take this as your explicit and informed consent to collect the information and contact you to discuss it further. We use your contact information, and the limited amount of financial information you provide to prioritise our work. You don’t have to complete the online form, you can choose to contact us by phone instead.
    2. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details shown above and we will cease processing your enquiry.
    3. When you access our website, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system and browser type is automatically collected and is placed in our internet access logs, which we use for system administration and statistical analysis. We collect information directly from you in a number of ways. One way is through our use of “cookies” (see section on Cookies here).
  4. Preparing your Loan application

    1. When we contact you by telephone to progress your enquiry our calls are recorded for our legitimate interest and to protect us against legal claims.
    2. We will continue to use your consent to collect more detailed information about your financial situation.
    3. You may withdraw your consent at any point that you are on the phone with our Agent.
    4. We may re-contact you within the next 90 days regarding your application if we do not receive your initial response to any offers in principle by our partners.
  5. Special Category Data

    1. Information related to your health, or the health of other people in your household, is particularly relevant to your financial situation. We will therefore collect relevant health information as part of your application.
  6. Managing Our Business

    1. Areas of Financial Services are highly regulated and as such we may need to keep records including your personal information and occasionally share them with regulators in our legitimate interest or as a legal obligation.
  7. Disclosure to Third Parties

    1. In considering your application, the main activities we undertake, are as follows:

      • assessment of your repayment performance under any previous credit agreement;
      • checking of any records held about you in relation to any insurance claims made by you;
      • undertaking credit services and/or other automated decision making process; and
      • checking of your information with fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraud, including money laundering, to recover debt, and to carry out statistical analyses.
    2. We will not sell or pass data on to companies for the purpose of direct marketing.
    3. In the provision of our Service to you, we disclose your information to our trusted panel of lenders (a full list of these lenders is noted on ‘ Our Lenders’ page) who will provide us with further information about you, such third parties may also be required to disclose your information to selected third parties in relation to this application, and as required by law.
    4. Such disclosures enable us to assess your application.
    5. Each of the third parties we work with will have their own Privacy Policy which will detail how they will handle this data (and a link to each can be found on ‘ Our Lenders’ page)
  8. Additional Disclosures

    1. We may provide aggregated demographic statistics and other related information to third parties but these statistics will not contain any information which could be used to identify any individual customer.
    2. We reserve the right to access and disclose to third parties any information to comply with applicable laws, including but not limited to, disclosure in accordance with the Act, the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 and lawful authority requests, to safeguard the proper operation of our systems and to protect ourselves and our customers/prospective customers.
  9. Security and retention of Your Personal Data

    1. We take the security of your information very seriously. We have access controls in place and all our staff are trained on the importance of data privacy and security. If you send us documentation it is scanned and the image is stored in our case management system. The original documents are stored in locked cupboard or are placed in secure bins and shredded by a reputable firm.
    2. We use our reasonable endeavours, including up to date industry procedures, to protect your private use of the Website and to secure such use from unauthorised access, use, disclosure or loss or your personal data.
    3. Your privacy is important to us and we will keep Your Personal Data secure in accordance with our legal responsibilities. We will take reasonable steps to safeguard Your Personal Data against it being accessed unlawfully or maliciously by a third party.
    4. We also expect you to take reasonable steps to safeguard your own privacy when transferring information to us, such as not sending confidential information over unprotected email, ensuring email attachments are password protected or encrypted and only using secure methods of postage when original documentation is being sent to us.
    5. Your Personal Data will be retained by us either electronically or in paper format for a minimum of six years, or in instances whereby we have legal right to such information we will retain records indefinitely.
  10. Direct Marketing

    1. We may re-contact you within the next 90 days regarding your application if we do not receive your initial response to any offers in principle by our partners.
    2. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you or giving your details to others for marketing purposes and where consent is withdrawn, the processing based on that consent will cease. If you wish us to stop, please contact the Data Protection Officer, David Rogers at info@clickfinance.co.uk or Click Finance, Regent House, Heaton Lane, Stockport, SK4 1BS, 0800 088 2588.
    3. You have a right to receive a copy of the information we hold about you free of charge if you apply to us in writing. You may be charged if your request is deemed to be manifestly unfounded or repetitive. Please send all Subject Access Requests to info@clickfinance.co.uk
  11. Your Rights in relation to Your Personal Data

    1. The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

      • The right to be informed
      • The right of access
      • The right of rectification
      • The right to erasure
      • The right to restrict processing
      • The right to data portability
      • The right to object
      • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
    2. You can:

      • request copies of Your Personal Data that is under our control
      • ask us to further explain how we use Your Personal Data
      • ask us to correct, delete or require us to restrict or stop using Your Personal Data (details as to the extent to which we can do this will be provided at the time of any such request)
      • ask us to send an electronic copy of Your Personal Data to another organisation should you wish
      • change the basis of any consent you may have provided to enable us to market to you in the future (including withdrawing any consent in its entirety)
    3. Full information about your rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.org.uk
  12. How to make contact with our Firm in relation to the use of Your Personal Data

    1. If you have any questions or comments about this document, or wish to make contact in order to exercise any of your rights set out within it please contact: David Rogers – Data Protection Officer - info@clickfinance.co.uk
    2. If we feel we have a legal right not to deal with your request, or to action, it in different way to how you have requested, we will inform you of this at the time.
    3. You should also make contact with us as soon as possible on you becoming aware of any unauthorised disclosure of Your Personal Data, so that we may investigate and fulfil our own regulatory obligations.
    4. If you have any concerns or complaints as to how we have handled Your Personal Data you may lodge a complaint with the UK's data protection regulator, the ICO, who can be contacted through their website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or by writing to Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.
  13. Cookies

    1. Our website uses several cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your device. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other visitors of our website which helps us to provide the best user experience when browsing our site, and also allows us to improve our site.
    2. Our site uses the following types of cookie:
      1. Analytics Cookies

        Analytics cookies allow us to report on the number of people visiting our website, what pages they visit, and how they arrived on our site. This information is collected anonymously and is only use to gather feedback in order to make improvements to our site.

        We use Google Analytics for this functionality. You can find out more about Google Analytics at the following page: .

      2. Functional Cookies

        Functional cookies are essential to allow our website to function correctly. We use them to distinguish you from other users of our site in order to provide you with the best possible user experience and to improve security.

      3. Marketing & Advertising Cookies

        We use re-marketing cookies via Google to serve more relevant adverts on third-party sites to users that have visited our site in the past.

        You can opt out of re-marketing by setting your ad preferences with Google at the following page: .

ccta

THINK CAREFULLY BEFORE SECURING OTHER DEBTS AGAINST YOUR HOME. YOUR HOME MAY BE REPOSSESSED IF YOU DO NOT KEEP UP REPAYMENTS ON A MORTGAGE OR ANY DEBT SECURED ON IT. ALL RATES VARY SUBJECT TO LOAN AMOUNT, LOAN TYPE AND STATUS. REPAYING YOUR DEBT OVER A LONGER PERIOD OF TIME MAY INCREASE THE AMOUNT YOU PAY.

WARNING - LATE REPAYMENT CAN CAUSE YOU SERIOUS MONEY PROBLEMS. FOR HELP GO TO:

mas

Click Finance is a trading style of Click Loans Ltd. and is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. As a broker we will process the information you provide with our trusted panel of lenders to help get you a decision. Full details of all 3rd parties are included in our Privacy Policy. By completing an application you are consenting for us to use your personal information to assist you in the process of applying for a loan, and allowing us to share information with the 3rd parties listed in our Privacy Policy for the sole purpose of this loan application. You can withdraw this consent at any time by unsubscribing here or via the link on any emails we send you.

Contact us

FREEPHONE: 0800 088 2588

MOBILE: 01625 683 683

ONLINE APPLICATION

Borrow between £1,000 & £1,000,000

Apply Now